Agenda

Panel I – Agriculture in 6 priority sectors

Moderator: IACOB CERLAT, General Secretary of AOAMP, Worldwide Association of Moldavian Businessmen

8.30 – 9.00

Registration of participants

Welcome drinks

9.00 – 9.30

Opening remarks

ALEXEI REPEDE – President, AOAMP
EMIL DUMITRU – President, Pro AGRO
VALERIU COSARCIUC – President, FNFM
PEKKA PESONEN – General Secretary, COPA COGECA
DANIEL IONIȚĂ – Ambassador of Romania to R.Moldova

09:30 – 12:00

Workshops
6 priority sectors in agriculture – Comparative defining for R.Moldova and Romania;
– Sector problems and solutions identification.

150 agriculture entrepreneurs Academia, public sector and other authorities representatives.

1. Wine Sector

Experts: 
RO
 – Emil Florian DUMITRU, Executiv Director, ONIV – National Wine Interprofessional Organisation
MD – Arcadie FOȘNEA,President, Small Wine Producers Assosiation
Gheorghe ARPENTIN, Director, National office for Wineries and Wine

2. Fruits and Vegetables

Experts: 
RO
 – Florin ISTRATE, President, Agricol Cooperative Valea Râului
MD – Iurie FALĂ, Executive Director, Moldova Fruct Association

3. Cereals and oilseeds

Experts:
RO – Adelina POPESCU, Executive Director AFR – Romanian Farmers Association
MD – Sergiu GAVRILAȘ, The State Agrarian University of Moldova,
Conf. Interim., Dr., Agrarian Faculty

 
4. Zootechnics: Cattle, sheep, birds, pigs, fish, bees

Experts:
RO – Mary PANĂ, President, Asociația Crescătorilor și Exportatorilor de Bovine, Ovine, Porcine din România – ACEBOP
Ionuț LUPU, Executiv Director, Cows Breeders Association – HOLSTEIN RO
Răzvan COMAN, Technic Director, Romanian bees breeders Association, ACA
Mariana MUNTEANU, President, Romanian Fish Patronate – PPR
MD – Oleg MAȘNER, Director interim., University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine

5. Food Industry and product promotion

Experts:
RO – Ștefan PĂDURE, President, Association for the Romanian Alimentation Promotion – APAR
Ticu PĂTRAȘCU, Nicușor EPURE, Marian VASILE, Reprezentanți Asociația Națională a Industriilor de Morărit și Panificație din România – ANAMOB
MD – Alisa PÎRLOG, Dr., conf. Univ., Chief of Animal Husbandry and Biotechnologies Deprtment, UASM
Carolina LINTE, Executive Director, Asociația Producătorilor și Procesatorilor de Lapte

6. Young Entrepreneurs

Experts:
RO – Mihai STĂNESCU, Andrei STOIAN, Co-owners AGRISO – Farm Management Application; National Assotiatoion of Young Agricol Producers from Romania
MD – Nicolae TÂLȚU, President, Young Farmers Association

12:00 – 13:00
Lunch

Panel II – The Dialogue between R. Moldova and Romania’s representatives

13.00 – 13.30

Welcome speech of the official guests from R.Moldova and Romania

Romania 
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development;
Agency for Payment and Intervention în Agriculture;
Agency for Financing Rural Investments.

R. Moldova 
Ministry of Agriculture, Regional Development and Environment;
Agency for Payment and Intervention în Agriculture;

13:30 – 15:00

Public-Private-Associative Dialogue „The Agriculture în the 6 priority sectors” 
– Working groups final resolutions presentation
– Common challenges and perspectives
– Q&A Session

IACOB CERLAT – General Secretary AOAMP

15:00 – 15:15

The UFMR Platform Presentation – The Union of Farmers from Republic of Moldova and Romania – www.ufmr.eu

OLGA POSTOVANU – Projects Departament AOAMP
SANDU REPEDE – Communication Departament AOAMP

15:15 – 16:00
Coffee Break

Panel III – Investors, Business Plans, partnerships

16:15 – 17:00

Businessplans fair

Investors, Agriculture entrepreneurs

UFMR Forum 1st edition